Monday 9 September

08:45 - 09:00 Opening
09:00 - 09:50 G. F. Italiano (Invited Talk)
Strong bridges and strong articulation points of directed graphs
09:50 - 10:10 V. Lonati, D. Mandrioli, F. Panella, M. Pradella
Free grammars and languages
10:10 - 10:30 M. B. Abu Ayyash, E. Rodaro
A language theoretical approach to some problems on inverse semigroups
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:20 N. Beerenwinkel, S. Beretta, P. Bonizzoni, R. Dondi, Y. Pirola
Covering pairs in directed acyclic graphs
11:20 - 11:40 S. Bistarelli, S. Foley, F. Santini, F. Vicino
An introduction to consistently merging trust-networks with bipolar preferences
11:40 - 12:00 S. Brunetti, G. Cordasco, L. Gargano, E. Lodi, W. Quattrociocchi
Minimum weight multicolor dynamos
12:00 - 12:20 F. Mignosi, A. Langiu, M. Crochemore, C. S. Iliopoulos
On the multiple common substring problem
12:20 - 12:40 M. H. Ter Beek, F. Gadducci, F. Santini
Validating reconfigurations of Reo circuits
12:40 - 14:30 Lunch break
14:30 - 14:50 A. Frosini, S. Rinaldi, D. Battaglino, L. Vuillon, S. Socci, M. Bouvel
Pattern-avoiding polyominoes
14:50 - 15:10 V. V. Gusev, M. Maslennikova, E. V. Pribavkina, E. Rodaro
Language theoretic approach to synchronizing automata
15:10 - 15:30 E. Rodaro, R. Reis
Reset regular decomposition complexity of regular ideal languages
15:30 - 15:50 A. Bernini, S. Bilotta, R. Pinzani, V. Vajnovszki
Two Gray codes for q-ary k-generalized Fibonacci strings
15:50 - 16:20 Coffee break
16:20 - 16:40 E. Omodeo, A. Policriti, A. I. Tomescu
Bridging syllogistics with combinatorics
16:40 - 17:00 L. Aceto, D. Della Monica, A. Ingólfsdóttir, A. Montanari, G. Sciavicco
A complete classification of the expressiveness of interval logics of Allen's relations over dense linear orders
17:00 - 17:20 U. de'Liguoro
The approximation theorem for the Lambda-mu calculus
17:20 - 17:40 D. Ancona, P. Giannini, E. Zucca
Incremental rebinding

Tuesday 10 September

08:45 - 09:00 Young Researcher in Theoretical Computer Science Award 2013 Ceremony
09:00 - 09:50 L. Moscardelli (Young Researcher in Theoretical Computer Science Award 2013)
Convergence issues in congestion games
9:50 - 10:10 C. Barton, C. S. Iliopoulos, S. Pissis,
Circular string matching revisited
10:10 - 10:30 A. Langiu, A. Alatabbi, M. S. Rahman, C. S. Iliopoulos
Computing the longest common abelian factor
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:20 M. M. Bersani, M. Rossi, P. San Pietro
Deciding in practice the satisfiability of continuous-time metric temporal logic
11:20 - 11:40 R. Gentilini
A SAT encoding for solving games with energy objectives
11:40 - 12:00 I. Bonacina, N. Galesi
Space complexity in algebraic proof systems
12:00 - 12:20 M. Bartoletti, P. Di Giamberardino, R. Zunino
Towards a linear contract logic
12:20 - 12:40 L. Bernardinello, C. Ferigato
On the composition of regional structures and their logics
12:40 - 13:00 M. Lenisa, F. Honsell, R. Redamalla
Polarized multigames
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch break
14:30 - 14:45 Best two Ph.D. Thesis in Theoretical Computer Science Award 2013 Ceremony
14:45 - 15:30 J. Mauro (Best Ph.D. Thesis in Theoretical Computer Science Award 2013)
Constraints meet concurrency
15:30 - 16:15 A. Scafuro (Best Ph.D. Thesis in Theoretical Computer Science Award 2013)
Secure computation under network and physical attacks
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee break
16:45 - 18:00 EATCS Italian Chapter Meeting
20:00 - 23:00 Social dinner at Palazzo Branciforte Restaurant (see the Map )

Wednesday 11 September

09:00 - 09:50 P. Degano (Invited Talk)
A formal model of context-oriented programming
09:50 - 10:10 P. Cenciarelli, D. Gorla, I. Salvo
On two different forms of inefficiency in network design
10:10 - 10:30 L. Bernardinello, C. Ferigato, S. Haar, L. Pomello
Dynamically closed sets in occurrence nets
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:20 M. H. Ter Beek, A. Lluch Lafuente, M. Petrocchi
Combining declarative and procedural views in the feature-oriented specification and analysis of product families
11:20 - 11:40 E. Rodaro, R. Reis
The language of initially connected deterministic finite automata
11:40 - 12:00 M. Anselmo, D. Giammarresi, M. Madonia
Strong prefix codes of pictures
12:00 - 12:20 S. Crespi Reghizzi, P. San Pietro
Commutative consensual counter languages
12:20 - 12:40 J. Clément, L. Giambruno
On the number of prefix and border tables